Quick Answer
Buying 1–2 cars? Container (LCL or shared 40ft) ex-Nansha is usually your best route from South China — currently USD 1,000–1,500 per unit to West Africa, with faster loading and better protection. Mind the shared-container clearance risk below.
Buying 3+ cars? A dedicated 40ft container keeps a similar per-unit rate but gives you one clean bill of lading — the simplest clearance.
Insisting on RoRo? The ocean rate itself undercuts container by roughly USD 200 on the same route — but RoRo for used vehicles sails from Shanghai, so add USD 400–600 inland transport and 2–4 days from Dongguan. The saving rarely survives the trip.
RoRo vs Container at a Glance
| RoRo (Roll-on/Roll-off) | Container (FCL 40ft) | |
|---|---|---|
| How it works | Car driven onto a car-carrier vessel, parked on a deck, driven off at destination | Cars loaded and secured inside a sealed steel container |
| Capacity | Per unit | 3–4 sedans/SUVs (up to 6 with racking) |
| Cost per unit (W. Africa) | USD 800–1,300 ex-Shanghai + inland leg | USD 1,000–1,500 (our current ex-Nansha rate) |
| Cost per unit (E. Africa) | USD 1,050–1,550 ex-Shanghai + inland leg | USD 1,250–1,750 (≈ W. Africa + USD 250) |
| Cost per unit (Middle East) | Indicative — request live quote | Indicative — request live quote |
| Protection | Weather-exposed decks possible; items inside cabin not insured | Sealed, locked, weatherproof; best for EVs and high-value units |
| Departure from South China | ❌ Not from Nansha — ex-Shanghai only | ✅ Nansha Port, 40 min from our Dongguan yard |
| Personal items in car | Not permitted / not insured | Possible (declare on packing list) |
| Best for | Single drivable units, simple logistics | Multi-unit orders, EVs, high-value cars, mixed stock |
The South China Reality: Nansha Is Container-Only
Most generic "RoRo vs container" guides read like port choice doesn't matter. If you're sourcing from Guangdong — where the used-car supply and pricing are strongest — it matters a lot:
- Nansha Port (Guangzhou), our loading port 40 minutes from the Dongguan yard, runs regular container services to West Africa, East Africa and the Gulf — but no regular used-vehicle RoRo sailings.
- RoRo for used cars departs mainly from Shanghai. Every RoRo unit must first travel ~1,500 km inland from Dongguan: USD 400–600 per car in trucking cost, plus 2–4 days of handling before it even touches the vessel.
- The RoRo ocean rate does undercut container by roughly USD 200 on the same route — but the inland leg costs twice that and adds days. The headline saving doesn't survive the trip.
Worked example: 1 used SUV to Lagos (September 2026 reference)
Option A — RoRo ex-Shanghai: ocean freight USD 800–1,300 + inland Dongguan→Shanghai USD 400–600 + 2–4 days = USD 1,200–1,900, 32–49 days door-to-port.
Option B — Shared container ex-Nansha: USD 1,000–1,500 per unit + 40 min to port + 1 day loading = USD 1,000–1,500, 28–46 days door-to-port — but note the consignee issue below.
Option C — Dedicated 40ft (3–4 units): per-unit rate lands near the shared-container level, with your own bill of lading — cleanest clearance, cars travel together, sealed.
Unless your supplier happens to be near Shanghai, container ex-Nansha wins for most South China orders — especially mixed-brand stock and anything electric.
Why East Africa Costs More — Even Though It's Closer
Look at a map and the pricing table above seems backwards: Mombasa and Dar es Salaam sit closer to China than Lagos, yet East Africa runs roughly USD 250 per unit higher. That's because ocean freight isn't priced by distance — it's priced by trade flow balance. Five forces set the gap:
- The empty-box imbalance. China exports far more to West Africa than West Africa ships back. West African ports are stacked with empty Chinese containers, so carriers re-fill them locally for the next sailing instead of paying to reposition empty boxes. Every unit exported absorbs a share of that saving.
- Route density and scale. The China→West Africa trade is served by denser direct services and far larger carrier capacity. Vessels sail consistently full, and high utilization pushes the unit cost down.
- Weak backhaul from East Africa. Return cargo from East African markets is thinner and more fragmented, so the empty-container repositioning burden is higher there — and carriers recover that cost in the China-bound freight rate.
- Weekly direct services. West Africa has gained multiple weekly direct sailings from China's main ports in recent years, cutting transshipment and port-wait costs that still burden other routings.
- Volume per sailing. West Africa sailings aggregate more cargo per call. Ocean freight obeys scale economics: the fuller the ship, the lower the cost per box.
The practical takeaway: freight is priced by trade lanes, not by kilometers — and lane economics shift with the market, which is why quoted rates must be refreshed at booking time, not assumed from a map.
This is also where a specialist exporter earns their keep. Because we ship vehicles on these lanes continuously, our freight partners give us route-specific, current-cycle rates — and we build your ocean plan around the actual numbers: the right port, the right container configuration, and a side-by-side RoRo-vs-container comparison for your exact destination.
The Shared-Container Catch: One Box, One Consignee
Sharing a 40ft is the standard way small dealers cut freight — shipping lines accept consolidated vehicle loads, and the per-unit math works. But there is a clearance detail that generic guides skip:
- One container = one bill of lading = one named consignee at the destination port. If buyers from three different companies share one box, only one of them is the importer of record on paper.
- Destination customs clears against that B/L. The other buyers need the named consignee — or a licensed clearing agent — to release their units: extra steps, extra fees, and real delay risk if the box-mates don't coordinate.
- If one unit has a document problem, the whole box can be held at the terminal while it's resolved — demurrage accrues on everyone.
How experienced importers handle it:
- Consolidate only with trusted partners in the same market, clearing together through one agreed agent, then splitting the cargo inland.
- Or ask about a switch bill of lading (re-issuing the B/L per buyer) — possible with some lines, adds a fee and needs the freight partner's cooperation.
- Or simply run a dedicated container per buyer: per-unit rate is close, and the clearance is fully under your control.
This is why we recommend shared boxes only to clients with a coordinated destination setup — and default to dedicated containers otherwise.
When RoRo Still Makes Sense
- Your supplier or stock is already near Shanghai or another RoRo port (no inland leg to pay).
- You're shipping one drivable, low-value unit and want minimal handling paperwork.
- Destination restrictions: some terminals handle RoRo discharge faster than container unpacking during congestion.
- Non-running vehicles, however, are a problem for RoRo (they must roll) — a non-starter goes into a container by crane instead.
When Container Wins
- 3+ vehicles — per-unit freight drops sharply in a shared or dedicated 40ft.
- EVs and hybrids — sealed container, controlled handling, and South China container lines accept battery vehicles under IMDG documentation (UN38.3, MSDS, state-of-charge ≤ 30%).
- High-value units — locked, weatherproof, and personal items or spare parts can travel declared inside.
- South China sourcing — Nansha is 40 minutes from the Dongguan vehicle yard: inspection in the morning, port by afternoon.
Destination Ports & Indicative Transit
| Region | Port | Transit (container, ex-Nansha) | Typical full-process* |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Africa | Lagos (Tin Can Island), Tema, Abidjan | 28–40 days | 35–55 days |
| East Africa | Mombasa, Dar es Salaam, Djibouti | 20–32 days | 28–45 days |
| Middle East | Jebel Ali, Dammam, Aqaba | 15–25 days | 22–38 days |
| Southern Africa | Durban, Beira | 25–38 days | 32–52 days |
*Full process = inspection, documentation, loading, ocean transit and destination clearance. Add 2–4 days + inland trucking for any RoRo unit routed via Shanghai.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is RoRo cheaper than container shipping from China?
On paper, yes — the RoRo ocean rate is roughly USD 200 below container on the same route. But from South China you must add the Dongguan→Shanghai inland leg (USD 400–600, 2–4 days) to any RoRo quote. Our current container rate to West Africa is USD 1,000–1,500 per unit ex-Nansha, which usually beats RoRo all-in (USD 1,200–1,900 via Shanghai). And remember: ocean rates move with fuel, vessel space and season, so always confirm the live rate at booking.
Why is East Africa more expensive than West Africa when it's closer?
Ocean freight is priced by trade flow balance, not distance. China exports far more to West Africa than it imports back, so empty containers pile up in West African ports and carriers refill them locally instead of paying to reposition them — absorbing the saving into lower outbound rates. West Africa also has denser direct services, higher sailing utilization and more cargo per call. East Africa's thinner return cargo means higher empty-box repositioning costs, which carriers add to the China-bound rate — hence roughly USD 250 more per unit.
What is the risk of sharing a container with other buyers?
One container carries one bill of lading with one named consignee. If several buyers share a box, only that consignee is the importer of record — the other buyers depend on them (or a licensed agent) to release their units, and a document problem on one car can hold the whole box at the terminal. Solutions: clear together through one trusted agent, request a switch bill of lading, or take a dedicated container.
Does Nansha Port offer RoRo shipping for cars?
No. Nansha handles containerized vehicle exports but does not operate regular used-vehicle RoRo sailings. RoRo departures from China for used cars are mainly from Shanghai. This is why most Guangdong-based exporters — us included — ship by container.
What does it cost to move a car from Dongguan to Shanghai for RoRo?
Roughly USD 400–600 per vehicle by truck (about 1,500 km), plus 2–4 days of transit and handling. Factor this into any RoRo comparison — it frequently erases the headline saving.
Which method is safer for electric vehicles?
Container. EVs travel under IMDG dangerous-goods rules (UN38.3 test summary, MSDS, state-of-charge limited to 30%). A sealed container protects the battery pack and high-value interior, and South China container lines accept EVs with proper DG documentation.
Can I mix different brands in one container?
Yes — a 40ft high-cube typically takes 3–4 sedans or SUVs (up to 6 small cars with racking). Mixed brands and models are common; each vehicle simply needs its own complete export document set. Note the consignee rule if several buyers share one box.
Get a Shipping Quote for Your Market
Leo Car Export (Zhongqi Auto Overseas) loads containers at Nansha Port — 40 minutes from our Dongguan vehicle yard — with dedicated freight partners for West Africa, East Africa and the Gulf. Tell us your destination port and vehicle list, and we'll quote RoRo-via-Shanghai and container ex-Nansha side by side, so you can compare the real numbers.
Request a shipping quotation →References
- IMO — IMDG Code (dangerous goods, EV battery transport)
- World Bank WITS — transport & tariff data
- Nigerian Ports Authority — Lagos terminal operations
- Kenya Ports Authority — Mombasa operations
Primary sources: IMO IMDG Code · World Bank WITS · Nigerian Ports Authority · Kenya Ports Authority. Rates are indicative and change with each booking cycle — verify with your freight forwarder before ordering.